Core Competencies
SESSION 1
10/8/2018
11:00 a.m. – Noon
SESSION 2
10/8/2018
1:45 – 2:45 p.m.
SESSION 3
10/8/2018
3:15 – 4:15 p.m.
SESSION 4
10/9/2018
11:00 a.m. – Noon
SESSION 5
10/9/2018
1:45 – 2:45 p.m.
SESSION 6
10/9/2018
3:15 – 4:15 p.m.
SPEAKERS:Andrea Lubetkin, HR Director, University of Michigan–Ann Arbor; Steven Riccobono, Director of Human Resources, Pratt Institute; Jodi Platt, Director of Client Retirement Strategy, TIAA
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:304-306
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Data and Metrics
SPEAKERS:Pamela Vickers, Director for ADA and Accessibility Services, Virginia Tech
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 3:15 - 4:15 p.m.
ROOM:309-310
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Risk Management, Compliance and Public Policy
SPEAKERS:Barbara Carroll, Associate Vice Chancellor and Chief Human Resources Officer, Vanderbilt University; and Josh Ulman, Chief Government Relations Officer, CUPA-HR
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:204
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Risk Management, Compliance and Public Policy
SPEAKERS:Janet May, Chief Human Resources Officer, Houston Community College
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:205
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Risk Management, Compliance and Public Policy
SPEAKERS:Lorelle Espinosa, Assistant Vice President for Policy Research and Strategy, American Council on Education
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 1:45 - 2:45 p.m.
ROOM:White River C&D
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
SPEAKERS:Harley Blake, Manager of Professional Development Programs; Lori Hella, Associate Vice President for Human Resources; and Kevin Smart, Director of Employee Relations, all of Central Michigan University
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:203
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Organizational and Professional Development
SPEAKERS:J'onnelle Colbert-Diaz, Assistant Director and Grievance Officer for the Office of Equal Opportunity and Compliance, University of Arkansas; Nick Montgomery, Senior Vice President and Chief Research Officer, PeopleAdmin
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 3:15 - 4:15 p.m.
ROOM:201
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Data and Metrics
SPEAKERS:Matthew Baker, Director of Public Safety/Deputy Title IX Coordinator, and Jane Federowicz, Assistant Vice President for Human Resources, both of Rosemont College; Katie Koestner, Director, Campus Outreach Services
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 3:15 - 4:15 p.m.
ROOM:202
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Risk Management, Compliance and Public Policy
SPEAKERS:Joanna Grama, Senior Consultant, Vantage Technology Consulting Group and former Director of Cybersecurity and IT GRC Programs, EDUCAUSE
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:202
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Risk Management, Compliance and Public Policy
SPEAKERS:Jingyun Li, M.S., Survey Researcher, and Adam Pritchard, Ph.D., Senior Survey Researcher, both of CUPA-HR
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 1:45 - 2:45 p.m.
ROOM:302-303
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Data and Metrics
SPEAKERS:Amy Heinze, Director for Career Practice, and James Sillery, Principal for Career Practice, both of Conduent HR Services
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:201
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
SPEAKERS:Stephanie Hale, Director of Client Leadership Solutions, TIAA
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 3:15 - 4:15 p.m.
ROOM:203
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Talent Management
SPEAKERS:Deb Allmayer, Human Resources Officer; Christian Royer, Director of Benefits; Jane Suhr, Senior Manager for Customer Care; and Laura Kress, Senior Director for HR Operations, all of Indiana University
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 1:45 - 2:45 p.m.
ROOM:103-104
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:HR Strategy
SPEAKERS:Wendy Pottgen, Assistant Director of Human Resources, and Sonja Robinson, Director of Inclusion, both of the National Collegiate Athletic Association
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:White River C&D
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Diversity, Equity and Inclusion; Talent Management
SPEAKERS:Tami Nutt, Manager of Employee Experience and Engagement; and Tim Webb, Manager of Talent Acquisition, both of Baylor University
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:304-306
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:HR Strategy
SPEAKERS:Amanda Hahnel, Senior Product Manager, Fidelity Investments
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:205
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Talent Management
SPEAKERS:Josh Brown, Director of Talent Acquisition, Clemson University; Anja Wynne, Chief Human Resources Officer, University of Colorado Colorado Springs; Michelle Reed, Chief Marketing Officer, SkillSurvey
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:204
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Talent Management; Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
SPEAKERS:Theresa Holland, Manager of Talent Acquisition, Babson College; Michelle Ward, Employee Relations Program Director, University of Colorado Colorado Springs; Michelle Reed, Chief Marketing Officer, SkillSurvey
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 1:45 - 2:45 p.m.
ROOM:304-306
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Risk Management, Compliance and Public Policy
SPEAKERS:Ira Shepard, CUPA-HR's General Counsel, Saul Ewing Arnstrein & Lehr
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 1:45 - 2:45 p.m.
ROOM:White River A&B
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Risk Management, Compliance and Public Policy
SPEAKERS:Ira Shepard, CUPA-HR's General Counsel, Saul Ewing Arnstrein & Lehr
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 3:15 - 4:15 p.m.
ROOM:White River A&B
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Risk Management, Compliance and Public Policy
SPEAKERS:Jessica Baker, Human Resource Director, University of Missouri System; Karen Sloan, Director of Human Resources for Information and Technology Services, University of Michigan; Michelle Wong-Abellana, Compensation Manager, University of California–Davis; Brian Boring, Consulting Actuary for Retirement Strategy, TIAA
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 1:45 - 2:45 p.m.
ROOM:103-104
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Organizational and Professional Development
SPEAKERS:Daniel Griffith, Director of Conflict Resolution and Dialogue Programs, Indiana University–Purdue University Indianapolis
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:White River A&B
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Risk Management, Compliance and Public Policy
SPEAKERS:Melissa Holloway, Associate General Counsel, Ball State University; Timothy Lynch, General Counsel, University of Michigan; Marie Williams, Associate Vice Chancellor for Human Resources, North Carolina State University
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:302-303
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Risk Management, Compliance and Public Policy
SPEAKERS:Andrea McCourt, Program Director, and Suzanne Tapp, Executive Director, both of Texas Tech University
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 1:45 - 2:45 p.m.
ROOM:203
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Talent Management
SPEAKERS:Ricardo Coronado, Associate Vice Chancellor for Human Resources; Cherie Keplinger, Director of Professional Development; Karl Ronacher, Coordinator for Measurement and Evaluation, all of Tarrant County College District
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 3:15 - 4:15 p.m.
ROOM:203
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Talent Management
SPEAKERS:Monica Nixon, Assistant Vice President for Equity, Inclusion, and Social Justice, National Association of Student Personnel Administrators
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:107
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
SPEAKERS:Deborah Allmayer, Human Resources Officer, and Betsy Larson, Director of Compensation, both of Indiana University; David Sackley, Compensation Analyst, and Mary-Kate Oreovicz, Compensation Analyst, both of Indiana University Bloomington
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 3:15 - 4:15 p.m.
ROOM:309-310
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:HR Strategy
SPEAKERS:Ann Todd, Senior Investigator, D. Stafford and Associates
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 1:45 - 2:45 p.m.
ROOM:304-306
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Risk Management, Compliance and Public Policy
SPEAKERS:Norman Jacobson, Senior Vice President, and Kelly Jones, Senior Vice President and Higher Education Practice Leader, both of Sibson Consulting
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 1:45 - 2:45 p.m.
ROOM:202
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:HR Strategy
SPEAKERS:Ron Watson, Associate Vice President for University Human Resources, Oakland University; Myrna Hellerman, Senior Vice President, and Moshe Mayefsky, Senior Consultant, both of Sibson Consulting
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 3:15 - 4:15 p.m.
ROOM:103-104
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Talent Management
SPEAKERS:Ken Weidner, Assistant Professor of Management, Saint Joseph's University
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:203
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Cultural Architect