Session 1
SESSION 1
10/8/2018
11:00 a.m. – Noon
SESSION 2
10/8/2018
1:45 – 2:45 p.m.
SESSION 3
10/8/2018
3:15 – 4:15 p.m.
SESSION 4
10/9/2018
11:00 a.m. – Noon
SESSION 5
10/9/2018
1:45 – 2:45 p.m.
SESSION 6
10/9/2018
3:15 – 4:15 p.m.
SPEAKERS:Mary Anne Berzins, Assistant Vice President for the Division of Human Resources, and Wendy Hobson-Rohrer, Assistant Vice President for Education and Faculty Development, both of University of Utah
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:201
FRAMEWORK:Building Organizational Talent
TRACK:Talent Management
SPEAKERS:Jasper McChesney, M.S., Data Visualization Researcher, CUPA-HR
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:101-102
FRAMEWORK:Institutional Leadership
TRACK:Data and Metrics
SPEAKERS:Kelley Stuck, Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer, and Sean Jackson, Associate Vice President and Executive Director of Ufirst HR Transformation Project, both of University of Virginia
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:103-104
FRAMEWORK:Institutional Leadership
TRACK:Talent Management
SPEAKERS:Joanna Grama, Senior Consultant, Vantage Technology Consulting Group and former Director of Cybersecurity and IT GRC Programs, EDUCAUSE
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:202
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Risk Management, Compliance and Public Policy
SPEAKERS:Wendy Pottgen, Assistant Director of Human Resources, and Sonja Robinson, Director of Inclusion, both of the National Collegiate Athletic Association
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:White River C&D
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Diversity, Equity and Inclusion; Talent Management
SPEAKERS:Tami Nutt, Manager of Employee Experience and Engagement; and Tim Webb, Manager of Talent Acquisition, both of Baylor University
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:304-306
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:HR Strategy
SPEAKERS:Amanda Hahnel, Senior Product Manager, Fidelity Investments
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:205
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Talent Management
SPEAKERS:Josh Brown, Director of Talent Acquisition, Clemson University; Anja Wynne, Chief Human Resources Officer, University of Colorado Colorado Springs; Michelle Reed, Chief Marketing Officer, SkillSurvey
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:204
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Talent Management; Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
SPEAKERS:Catherine Lilly, Senior Consultant, Sibson Consulting
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:309-310
FRAMEWORK:Building Self and Others
TRACK:Organizational and Professional Development
SPEAKERS:Melissa Holloway, Associate General Counsel, Ball State University; Timothy Lynch, General Counsel, University of Michigan; Marie Williams, Associate Vice Chancellor for Human Resources, North Carolina State University
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:302-303
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Risk Management, Compliance and Public Policy
SPEAKERS:Evelyn Gordon, Director of Human Resources, Indiana University East; Laura Kress, Senior Director of Human Resources Operations; Betsy Larson, Director of Compensation; both of Indiana University Bloomington; John Whelan, Chief Human Resources Officer and Associate Vice President, Indiana University
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:White River A&B
FRAMEWORK:Institutional Leadership
TRACK:HR Strategy
SPEAKERS:Monica Nixon, Assistant Vice President for Equity, Inclusion, and Social Justice, National Association of Student Personnel Administrators
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:107
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
SPEAKERS:Ken Weidner, Assistant Professor of Management, Saint Joseph's University
DATE:Monday, October 8 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:203
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Cultural Architect