Session 4
SESSION 1
10/8/2018
11:00 a.m. – Noon
SESSION 2
10/8/2018
1:45 – 2:45 p.m.
SESSION 3
10/8/2018
3:15 – 4:15 p.m.
SESSION 4
10/9/2018
11:00 a.m. – Noon
SESSION 5
10/9/2018
1:45 – 2:45 p.m.
SESSION 6
10/9/2018
3:15 – 4:15 p.m.
SPEAKERS:Andrea Lubetkin, HR Director, University of Michigan–Ann Arbor; Steven Riccobono, Director of Human Resources, Pratt Institute; Jodi Platt, Director of Client Retirement Strategy, TIAA
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:304-306
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Data and Metrics
SPEAKERS:Barbara Carroll, Associate Vice Chancellor and Chief Human Resources Officer, Vanderbilt University; and Josh Ulman, Chief Government Relations Officer, CUPA-HR
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:204
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Risk Management, Compliance and Public Policy
SPEAKERS:Janet May, Chief Human Resources Officer, Houston Community College
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:205
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Risk Management, Compliance and Public Policy
SPEAKERS:Becky Landry, Director of Campus HR, Lone Star College–Kingwood
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:White River C&D
FRAMEWORK:Building Self and Others
TRACK:Talent Management
SPEAKERS:Harley Blake, Manager of Professional Development Programs; Lori Hella, Associate Vice President for Human Resources; and Kevin Smart, Director of Employee Relations, all of Central Michigan University
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:203
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Organizational and Professional Development
SPEAKERS:Amy Heinze, Director for Career Practice, and James Sillery, Principal for Career Practice, both of Conduent HR Services
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:201
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
SPEAKERS:Andy Brantley, President and Chief Executive Officer, CUPA-HR; Thomas K. Hyatt, Partner, Dentons US LLP and Counsel to AGB; Joseph S. Johnston Jr., Senior Consultant, AGB Search
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:202
FRAMEWORK:Institutional Leadership
TRACK:Data and Metrics; HR Strategy
SPEAKERS:Agnes Bradshaw, Assistant University Librarian for Organizational Development, and Carol Ann Irby, Executive Director for Human Resources, Health Sciences, both of Virginia Commonwealth University
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:103-104
FRAMEWORK:Building Organizational Talent
TRACK:HR Strategy
SPEAKERS:Robert Aspy, Equal Opportunity Specialist, and Jamie Gayer, Director of HR Services, both of Indiana University
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:302-303
FRAMEWORK:Building Self and Others
TRACK:Cultural Architect
SPEAKERS:Rahul Thadani, Executive Director of Human Resources, University of Alabama at Birmingham
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:101-102
FRAMEWORK:Building Organizational Talent
TRACK:HR Strategy
SPEAKERS:Daniel Griffith, Director of Conflict Resolution and Dialogue Programs, Indiana University–Purdue University Indianapolis
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:White River A&B
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Risk Management, Compliance and Public Policy
SPEAKERS:Theresa Holland, Manager of Talent Acquisition; Babson College; Anja Wynne, Chief Human Resources Officer, University of Colorado Colorado Springs; Jake Burke, Director of Sales - Higher Education, SkillSurvey
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 11:00 a.m. - noon
ROOM:309-310
FRAMEWORK:Building Organizational Talent
TRACK:Talent Management