Session 6
SESSION 1
10/8/2018
11:00 a.m. – Noon
SESSION 2
10/8/2018
1:45 – 2:45 p.m.
SESSION 3
10/8/2018
3:15 – 4:15 p.m.
SESSION 4
10/9/2018
11:00 a.m. – Noon
SESSION 5
10/9/2018
1:45 – 2:45 p.m.
SESSION 6
10/9/2018
3:15 – 4:15 p.m.
SPEAKERS:Thomas McDonald, Director of Strategic Initiatives; Helena Rodrigues, Associate Vice President for Human Resources; Allison Vaillancourt, Vice President for Business Affairs and Human Resources, all of the University of Arizona
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 3:15 - 4:15 p.m.
ROOM:101-102
FRAMEWORK:Institutional Leadership
TRACK:Cultural Architect
SPEAKERS:Pamela Vickers, Director for ADA and Accessibility Services, Virginia Tech
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 3:15 - 4:15 p.m.
ROOM:309-310
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Risk Management, Compliance and Public Policy
SPEAKERS:Matthew Baker, Director of Public Safety/Deputy Title IX Coordinator, and Jane Federowicz, Assistant Vice President for Human Resources, both of Rosemont College; Katie Koestner, Director, Campus Outreach Services
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 3:15 - 4:15 p.m.
ROOM:202
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Risk Management, Compliance and Public Policy
SPEAKERS:Stephanie Hale, Director of Client Leadership Solutions, TIAA
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 3:15 - 4:15 p.m.
ROOM:203
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Talent Management
SPEAKERS:Ramona Agrela, Associate Chancellor and Chief Human Resources Executive, University of California, Irvine
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 3:15 - 4:15 p.m.
ROOM:White River C&D
FRAMEWORK:Institutional Leadership
TRACK:HR Strategy
SPEAKERS:Ira Shepard, CUPA-HR's General Counsel, Saul Ewing Arnstrein & Lehr
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 3:15 - 4:15 p.m.
ROOM:White River A&B
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Risk Management, Compliance and Public Policy
SPEAKERS:Daniel Griffith, Director of Conflict Resolution and Dialogue Programs, Indiana University–Purdue University Indianapolis
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 3:15 - 4:15 p.m.
ROOM:201
FRAMEWORK:Building Self and Others
TRACK:Organizational and Professional Development
SPEAKERS:Catharine DeRubeis, Advanced HR Specialist, University of Wisconsin–Madison; Paul Friga, Clinical Associate Professor, University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill; Ann Sherman, Interim Vice President of Administration and Finance, San Francisco State University
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 3:15 - 4:15 p.m.
ROOM:304-306
FRAMEWORK:Institutional Leadership
TRACK:Data and Metrics
SPEAKERS:Kim Abel, Assistant Vice President for Human Resources; Adam Marks, Senior Instructional Technology Specialist; Jason Schneider, Senior Staff Development Specialist, all of Carnegie Mellon University
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 3:15 - 4:15 p.m.
ROOM:302-303
FRAMEWORK:Building Self and Others
TRACK:Organizational and Professional Development
SPEAKERS:Ron Watson, Associate Vice President for University Human Resources, Oakland University; Myrna Hellerman, Senior Vice President, and Moshe Mayefsky, Senior Consultant, both of Sibson Consulting
DATE:Tuesday, October 9 at 3:15 - 4:15 p.m.
ROOM:103-104
FRAMEWORK:Core Competencies
TRACK:Talent Management